State Finals

Information on the time, date, and location of State Finals will be updated as more competitions are scheduled and planned. Find your state's Poetry Out Loud coordinator here.

For information on the National Finals, click here.


State Date Representative
Alabama Feb 19Garrett Whalen, Baker HS
AlaskaMar 7Honor J. Mealey, North Pole HS
Arizona Mar 16Edgardo Andres Aguilar, Desert View HS
ArkansasMar 16Daevion Jones, Malvern HS
CaliforniaMar 10-11Lily Nichole Bogas, Tamalpais HS
Colorado Feb 27Jesca Gilbert, Valor Christian HS
Connecticut Mar 9Evan Reynolds, Lewis S. Mills HS
Delaware Feb 26Chelsea M. Anokye-Agyei, Hodgson Vo-Tech HS
District of Columbia Mar 7Rosalie Ngatchou, District Of Columbia International School
Florida Mar 2Zhaedyn Hodge Sigars, Howard W. Blake HS
GeorgiaMar 17Alejandro J. Campo, Flowery Branch HS
HawaiiFeb 24Maggie Odom, Le Jardin Academy
IdahoMar 9Maria M. Palmer, Classical Christian Academy
IllinoisMar 8Scottlynn Ernestine Ballard, Edwardsville HS
Indiana Feb 16Madalyn Pedigo, West Washington Jr/Sr HS
Iowa Mar 3Foster Johnson, Bishop Heelan Catholic HS
Kansas
Mar 2Khadija Ceesay, Olathe South HS
Kentucky Mar 5Mary Kate Godfrey, Elizabethtown HS
LouisianaMar 9Gianina Aminata J. Ndiaye, Benjamin Franklin HS
Maine Mar 11

João Rodrigues Victor, Lewiston HS

Maryland
Mar 2Grace Amelia Knor, Tuscarora HS
MassachusettsMar 10Rose E. Hansen, Norwell HS
Michigan Mar 1-2Tajah-Rayne Davise, Calumet HS
Minnesota Mar 7Isabella Callery, Arcadia Charter School
Mississippi Mar 5Taylor Mills, Northwest Rankin HS
Missouri Mar 14Kate Brown, Stockton HS
MontanaMar 2Sophie Barth, Butte HS
NebraskaMar 10Maggie Harris, Thayer Central Community Schools
Nevada Mar 16Vanessa M. Aponte, Legacy HS
New Hampshire Mar 15Rachel E. Budd, Bow HS
New JerseyMar 12Joseph Kim Sexton, Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic HS
New MexicoMar 10Neil Katzman, Bosque School
New York Mar 8Chika Brown, Syosset HS
North Carolina Feb 16Lillian Everett Hawkins, New Hanover HS
North Dakota Feb 25Emily Gilsrud, Wahpeton HS
Ohio Mar 8Anna Mary Kahle, Lima Central Catholic HS
OklahomaMar 7Keayla Anderson, Lawton HS
Oregon Mar 9Belise Nishimwe, St. Mary's Academy
PennsylvaniaMar 4Jordan Marie Lewis, Hershey HS
Puerto Rico Mar 16Felipe Albors Riera, Saint John's School
Rhode IslandMar 10Haley Long, Classical High School
South Carolina Mar 9Brynne Elizabeth Hardman, Academy for the Arts, Science & Technology
South Dakota Mar 18Gage Gramlick, Lincoln HS
TennesseeMar 2Kendall Grimes, Battle Ground Academy
TexasFeb 23Ariel-Lynn Warren, Lewisville HS
Utah Mar 13Lucy Kay Quinn, North Sanpete HS
Vermont Mar 18Vera Escaja-Heiss, South Burlington High School
Virgin IslandsMar 9Mahlana Graham, St. Croix Seventh-day Adventist School
VirginiaMar 15Katherine Nguyen, Colonial Forge HS
Washington Mar 2Madeline Renee Luther, Okanogan HS
West VirginiaMar 1-2Brett Napier, Grennbrier East HS
WisconsinMar 9Daeja L. Loew, Altoona HS
Wyoming Mar 4Lauren Haiar, Sundance Secondary School

What People are Saying

"I was surprised how attached I got to my poems. I've had "Degrees of Gray in Philipsburg" memorized since my sophomore year, and whenever I get nervous or anxious about something I recite it to myself."
Sarah Calvin-Stupfel
2018 OR POL Champ