Skip to main content

State and National Finals

Nine high school students from across the nation are vying for the title of 2022 Poetry Out Loud™ National Champion and the $20,000 prize as part of an annual poetry recitation competition from the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) and the Poetry Foundation. The 2022 competition will culminate on Sunday, June 5, 2022, with a one-time-only webcast available on the NEA’s website at Arts.gov/Poetry-Out-Loud beginning at 7:00 PM ET / 6:00 PM CT / 4:00 PM PT. Poet, publisher, and New York Times bestselling author Kwame Alexander will host the virtual event that will include poetry recitations by each of the finalists and the announcement of the National Champion.

On May 1st, 55 state and jurisdictional Poetry Out Loud champions competed in one of three national semifinals; nine of those students are now advancing to the June 5th finals:


The 2022 national finals judges are: Francisco Aragón, Candice Iloh, Rosa Joshi, Dante Medema, Joan Naviyuk Kane, and Marcus Wicker. For bios for the judges and more information on the 55 Poetry Out Loud state and jurisdictional champions, download the 2022 Poetry Out Loud program book.

There was one honorable mention recipient announced on May 1 in each of three national semifinals competitions—Niveah Glover (Florida)Eakjot Kaur Sekhon (Nevada), and Morgan Sprouse (West Virginia). Those students do not advance to the June 5 finals, but will each receive a $1,000 cash award and a $500 stipend for their school or organization.

The Poetry Out Loud national finals are administered by Mid Atlantic Arts. Closed captioning in English and Spanish and American Sign Language (ASL) interpretation will be provided for the Poetry Out Loud national finals.

Join the conversation on Twitter and Instagram using #POL22 and #IAmPoetryOutLoud and follow the National Endowment for the Arts and Poetry Foundation at @PoetryOutLoud@NEAArts, and @PoetryFound.

State Finals

Find your state’s Poetry Out Loud coordinator here.

State/Territory Date Winner & School/Org
Alabama Feb 21 Abigail Kulkarni, James Clemons HS
Alaska Mar 11 Nikolai Chavez, Whitestone HS
American Samoa Mar 11 Audrey Rose Sevaaetasi, Samoana HS
Arizona Mar 15 Oscar Landa Samano, Coconino HS
Arkansas Mar 12 Lia Lawson, Wonderview HS
California Mar 16 Mia Ronn, The Archer School for Girls
Colorado Mar 2 Aidyn Reid, Fountain Valley School
Connecticut Mar 5 William Stammer, Weston HS
Delaware Mar 10 Natalie Kim Ramos, St. Mark’s HS
District of Columbia Mar 12 Warwick Lloyd, St. Anselm’s Abbey School
Florida Mar 5 Niveah Glover, Jacksonville Arts & Music School
Georgia Mar 13 Amaya McGee, DeKalb School of the Arts
Guam Mar 11 Zekiya Mapilisan, Okkodo HS
Hawaii Mar 9 Tasha Kanoa, Mid-Pacific School of the Arts
Idaho Mar 12 Seth Hill, Classical Christian Academy
Illinois Mar 7 Cole Delaney, Franklin HS
Indiana Mar 9 Lila Ward, Columbia City HS, Eagle Tech Academy
Iowa Mar 6 Landon Stanley, Marshalltown HS
Kansas Mar 5 Allie Cloyd, Manhattan HS
Kentucky Mar 1 Lupita Diaz, Beechwood HS
Louisiana Mar 12 Jacob Simmons, Covington HS
Maine Mar 7 Sofia Lantratova, George Stevens Academy
Maryland Mar 10 Harrison Lynch, The King’s Christian Academy
Massachusetts Mar 13 Ava Beringer, Masconomet Regional HS
Michigan Mar 3-4 Gabriel Blaikie, Interlochen Arts Academy
Minnesota Feb 28 Stella Wright, Armstrong HS
Mississippi Mar 3 Noble Wilkinson, Jackson Preparatory School
Missouri Mar 10 Ava Maupin, School of the Osage HS
Montana Mar 5 Rachel Campbell, Chrysalis School
Nebraska Mar 11 Alexandra Rose Zaleski, Skutt Catholic HS
Nevada Mar 8 Eakjot Sekhon, Robert McQueen HS
New Hampshire Mar 11 Emily Matos, Kingswood Regional HS
New Jersey Mar 2 Italy Whitehead, Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy
New Mexico Mar 6 Analisa Iberra, La Cueva HS
New York Mar 12 Pamela White, Bethlehem Central HS
North Carolina Feb 26 Gabriella Burwell, Knightdale HS
North Dakota Feb 28 Mya Tena, Bismarck HS
Ohio Mar 4 Pius Edzie, St Francis De Sales HS
Oklahoma Mar 8 Ashlyn Sears, Bethany HS
Oregon Mar 11 Trayshun Holmes-Gournaris, Oregon School for the Deaf
Pennsylvania Mar 14 Mario Grugan, Tyrone Area HS
Puerto Rico Mar 11 Victoria Monteagudo-Santos, TASIS
Rhode Island Mar 6 Mariama Bandabaila, Classical HS
South Carolina Mar 5 Emily Allison, Fine Arts Center of Greenville
South Dakota Mar 14 Hannah Dayaget, Washington HS
Tennessee Mar 4-5 Kendall Grimes, Battleground Academy
Texas Mar 10 Ava Shipp, The Hockaday School
Utah Mar 9 Aeva Dye, Dixie HS
Vermont Mar 14 Gianna Morin, South Burlington Union HS
Virgin Islands Mar 12 Makeda-Elizabeth Cabey, All Saints Cathedral School
Virginia Mar 11 Katharina Ravichandran, Albermarle HS
Washington Mar 12 Lucy Shainin, Anacortes HS
West Virginia Mar 11-12 Morgan Sprouse, Bridgeport HS
Wisconsin Mar 5 Jess Davis, Altoona HS
Wyoming Mar 7 Bailee Vargas, Freemont County Homeschool Group